An Excellent Unconscionability, Adhesion, Rescission, Unenforceability and Arbitration Appeals Court Case
[…] By Daniel Edstrom
DTC Systems, Inc.

This appeals court case, FOR PUBLICATION, provides an excellent discussion of unconscionable contract terms.  Although this case does not relate to mortgage loans, it does discuss this as a contractual issue.

Excerpt 1

Turning to the case at hand, we first address petitioners’ argument the mandatory arbitration provisions contained in their franchise agreements were unconscionable and therefore unenforceable. The doctrine of unconscionability is a judicially created doctrine which was codified in 1979 when the Legislature enacted Civil Code section 1670.5. (Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 113-114.) That section provides in relevant part, “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a).) While the statute does not attempt to precisely define “unconscionable,” there is a large body of case law recognizing the term has “both a procedural and a substantive element, both of which must be present to render a contract unenforceable.