US Bank is not the Note Holder – North Carolina: Bass vs. US Bank
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-201(b) (2009); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-201 cmt. 1 (2009). Issuance of an instrument occurs through “first delivery” of the instrument by the maker of the instrument. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-105(a) (2009). The record before this Court establishes that Respondent issued the Note in favor of Mortgage Lenders. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-103(a)(5) (2009) (defining “maker” as “a person who signs… a note as a person undertaking to pay”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(b)(15) (2009) (defining “delivery” of an instrument as a “voluntary transfer of possession”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-110(a) (2009) (“The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person… signing as… the issuer of the instrument.”).

The second method through which a person becomes the holder of an instrument, negotiation, occurs when a person other than the issuer transfers possession of the instrument to a person who becomes its holder. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-201 (2009).